Parallel Sessions A

Universities and the Geography of Innovation I

Room: Energy Hall 3
Chair: Renato Garcia – Institute of Economics – University of Campinas, Brazil
Sharifah Rohayah Sheikh Dawood – Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia The role of higher education institution in the development of biotechnology industries in the Iskandar Region of Johor, Malaysia
Liliana Fonseca – Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
Carlos Rodrigues
Joan-Lluís Capelleras
University-led Technological Platforms: Comparative insights of two universities’ organisational adaptation in the wake of smart specialisation
Maria Salomaa – University of Lincoln, United Kingdom Entrepreneurial universities, regional development and the European Structural Funds: Comparative analysis on the types of university-led SF projects from four European countries
Olivier Coussi – University of Poitiers, France
Evelyne Lande
Kadigia Faccin
Alsonès Balestrin
Building trust in a Triple Helix integrating Foreign Direct Investment: an empirical study on the role of contract between stakeholders using Actor-Network Theory

Clusters, Industrial Districts and Regional Innovation Systems I

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Gianluca Capone – University of Parma, Italy
Max Nathan – Bartlett School of Planning, University College London, United Kingdom
Capucine Riom
Henry Overman
Multipliers from a Major Public Sector Relocation: The BBC’s Move to Manchester
Aljoša Budović – University of Belgrade, Serbia
Ivan Ratkaj
Urban Restructuring and Rise of Knowledge-Intensive Business Services in a Post-Socialist City: a Case Study of Belgrade
John-Erik Rørheim – University of Stavanger, Norway
Ron Boschma
Varying Effects of Skill-relatedness between Times of Prosperity and Crisis: The Case of the Oil Region Stavanger
Anna-Barbara Heindl – Leibniz University Hannover – Institute of Economic and Cultural Geography, Germany Limited Knowledge Production in Geography of Innovation – The need for New Approaches in Qualitative Research

MNCs, Global Production Networks and Knowledge Spillovers I

Room: Share 1
Chair: Trond Nilsen – Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway
Enrico Vanino – University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Alexander Jaax
The role of Multinational Enterprises in Economic Diversification: Evidence from Mexico
Martin Andersson – University of Blekinge – CIRCLE, University of Lund, Sweden
Davide Castellani
Claudio Fassio
Viroj Jienwatcharamongkhol
Leaving the Multinational – the frequency and nature of mobility of employees from MNEs
Martin Henning – University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Ramsin Yakob
Claes G Alvstam
H Richard Nakamura
Inge Ivarsson
The impact of foreign firm ownership on local renewal activities and processes
Sergio Petralia – London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Riccardo Crescenzi
David Arnold
Specialization, Communication Costs & The Location Decisions of Firms’ R&D Activities

Clusters, Global Innovation Networks, and the Globalisation of Knowledge I

Room: Share 2
Chair: Ernest Miguelez – CNRS – GREThA University of Bordeaux, France
Claudia Ghisetti – Catholic University of Milan, Italy
Sandro Montresor
Antonio Vezzani
Design and Innovation: does the “green-matching” Actually Help?
Kerstin Schaefer – Institute of Economic and Cultural Geography Leibniz University of Hanover, Germany
Stefan Hennemann
Ingo Liefner
Give us ideas! – Splitting research and development to bridge lack of innovativeness
Vito Amendolagine – University of Bari, Italy
Lucia Piscitello
Roberta Rabellotti
Greenfield Investments or Acquisitions? How do Indian Multinationals Acquire Knowledge Investing in Global Cities

Innovation in Peripheral Regions I

Room: Confidence
Chair: David Fernandez Guerrero – Aalborg University, Denmark
Teemu Makkonen – University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Rannveig Hjaltadottir
Timo Mitze
Inter-regional Innovation Cooperation and Structural Heterogeneity: Does being a Rural, or Border Region, or Both, Make a Difference?
Sandrine Noblet – University of Corsica, UMR CNRS LISA 6240, France
Antoine Belgodere
Geography of Inventors’ Collaborations and the Nature of Knowledge
Lukas Vonnahme – Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Germany Peripheral but Global: Knowledge Creation and Innovation of Firms Located Outside of Agglomerations in Germany
Rannveig Edda Hjaltadottir – University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg Innovation-cooperation and Proximity: Partner Selection across the Danish-German Border

Innovation Policy for Regions and Countries I

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Nina Hjertvikrem – University of Stavanger, Norway
Corinne Autant-Bernard – Univerrsity of Saint-Etienne, France
Alain N’Ghauran
Structural Effects of Cluster Policies: Evidence from France
Holger Graf – Friedrich-Schiller University Jena, Germany
Tom Broekel
A Shot in the Dark? Policy Influence on Cluster Networks
Yu-Chia Ko – National Chengchi University, Taiwan, China
Wu-Long Jhuang
Social Acceptance and Environmental Impacts of Renewable Energy Projects in Taiwan: Evidence from the Institutions of Offshore Wind Farm Establishment
Markus Bugge – TIK Centre for Technology Information and Culture, University of Oslo Multi-scalar Directionality in Mission-oriented Innovation Policies – A Ferrytale from Green Maritime

Knowledge Complexity I

Room: Attention
Chair: Pierre-Alexandre Balland – URU – Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Silje Haus-Reve – NORCE and Centre for Innovation Research, Norway
Tom Broekel
Rune Dahl Fitjar
Louis Knüpling
Smart specialization in skills: Skill-complexity and skill-relatedness of Norwegian regions
Nico Pintar – AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Thomas Scherngell
The complexity of European regional knowledge production: A comparison of two complexity measures
Daniela Maggioni – Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia, Italy
Alessia Lo Turco
The Task Content of Production Complexity

The Role of the State in the New Generation of Innovation: A Multi-scalar Perspective I

Room: Initiative
Chair: Robert Hassink – Kiel University, Germany
Elvira Uyarra – Manchester Business School, United Kingdom
Kieron Flanagan
Multi-level institutional work in industry emergence – the case of UAV technology in Galicia
Suyash Jolly, Sweden
Markus Steen
Teis Hansen
Samson Afewerki
Regional industrial path development, multi-level policy mixes, and renewable energy deployment: offshore wind energy development in Syddanmark (Denmark) and Normandy (France)
Margunn Aanestad – University of Agder, Norway Transformational digitalization of public health services as a multi-actor and multi-level process
Korneliusz Pylak – Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Poland The role of the state in generating new innovative industries and diversification: Ninety years of evidence from different economic systems

Geography and Intangibles

Room: Energy Hall 1
Chair: Valentina Meliciani – University LUISS Guido Carli, Italy
Alexander Jaax – OECD, France
Sébastien Miroudot
Charles Cadestin
Intangible Capital in GVCs: Insights from a New OECD Database
Valentina Meliciani – University LUISS Guido Carli, Italy
Cecilia Jona-Lasinio
Global Value Chains and Productivity Growth in Advanced Economies: Does Intangible Capital Matter?
Fulvio Castellacci – University of Oslo, Norway E-skills and Green Diversification in European Regions

Spatial Dynamics of Innovation Networks

Room: Bouvet
Chair: Jerome Vicente – IEP/LEREPS – University of Toulouse Capitole, France
Helder Santos – CEGOT – FLUP, Portugal
Teresa Marques
Translation in action: the Hospitals as Nodes of the Portuguese Scientific and Innovation Network System – Characteristics, Dynamics and Multidimensional Proximity
Rhoda Ahoba-Sam – University of Lincoln
David Charles
Perceptions of tie importance and evolution of academics’ networks
Bogang Jun – Inha University, Korea, Republic of
Flavio Pinheiro
Tobias Buchmann
Seung-Kyu Yi
César Hidalgo
Meet me in the middle: The reunification of Germany’s research network

Ocean Space Innovation

Room: Focus
Chair: Ragnar Tveterås – University of Stavanger, Norway
Frank Asche – University of Florida, United States
Taryn Garlock James Anderson
Trond Bjorndal Ganesh Kumar
Martin Smith Ragnar Tveterås
Kai Lorenzen Andrew Ropicki
A Global Blue Revolution: Aquaculture Growth across Regions, Species, and Countries
Bård Misund – University of Stavanger, Norway
Petter Osmundsen
Ragnar Tveterås
Sustainable growth, government policies and taxes in aquaculture
Ragnar Tveterås – University of Stavanger, Norway
Kine Mari Karlsen
Roy Robertson
Eirik Mikkelsen
Sustainability challenges and innovation strategies in aquaculture
Ruth Beatriz Mezzali Pincinato – University of Stavanger, Norway
Frank Asche
Production loss factors in fish farming
Heidi Wiig – BI-Norwegian Business School, Norway
Siri Granum Carson
Bernt Aarseth
Lost in translation? Sustainability and the Norwegian salmon farming industry

PARTNERS

  • POLISS
  • Bocconi University
×
The deadline for submissions of papers to be presented at GEOINNO2022 has now passed.