Parallel Sessions H

Understanding the Heterogeneity of Regional Energy Transitions: Opportunities and Limitations for Regional Development II

Room: Concentrate
Chair: Ron Boschma – Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Jannika Mattes – Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany
Camilla Chlebna
Meike Löhr
Sebastian Rohe
Regional transition fields: A framework for understanding regional transitions as a social process
Anet Weterings – PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Netherlands
Martijn Van den Berge
Floor Alkemade
Cleantech development in regions: do existing specialisations stimulate or hinder diversification?
Lars Coenen – University of Melbourne, Australia
Bruce Wilson
Leo Goedegebuure
Emma Shortis
Can Smart Specialisation Transition a Coal Region in Australia? Regional innovation policy in the face of wicked problems

Urban Agglomerations, Externalities and Innovation II

Room: Attention
Chair: Emili Grifell-Tatjé – Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain
Dioni Elche – University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
Davide Consoli
Mabel Sánchez-Barrioluengo
From brawn to brains: manufacturing-KIBS interdependency
Francesca Froy – Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London, United Kingdom Using network analysis to explore agglomeration economies in Greater Manchester
Javier Changoluisa Acuna – Universidad Espíritu Santo, Ecuador Agglomerations and the Performance of Start-ups: Evidence from Germany
Meng Song – Aston University, United Kingdom
Jun Du
How to Gain from Agglomeration Externalities for Innovation: the Moderation Role of FDI

Innovation and Regional Transformation: Change Agency and Opportunity Spaces III

Room: Focus
Chair: Markku Sotarauta – Tampere University, Finland
Arnauld Bessagnet – Sciences-Po Toulouse, University of Toulouse, France
Joan Crespo
Jerome Vicente
Joan Crespo
Jerome Vincente
Break Free the Dynamics of Etrepreneurial Ecosystems
Paivi Oinas – University of Turku, Finland
Sidath Alwis
Jarmo Nikander
The traveling start-up scene: Student-steered field landing and the quadruple helix in Turku, Finland
Jari Kolehmainen – Tampere University, Finland
Heli Kurikka
Markku Sotarauta
Agency and Perceived Regional Opportunity Spaces
Markus Grillitsch – Lund University, Sweden
Björn Asheim
Hjalti Nielsen
Does Long-term Proactive Agency Matter for Regional Development?

New (Big) Data Sources and Methods to Unpack the Geography of Innovation III: Leveraging the Wealth of Geo-referenced Data

Room: Initiative
Chair: Enrico Vanino – University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Yusuf Sohoye – University College London, United Kingdom Innovation of a Nation: Predicting Patent Output Across the USA
Andreas Diemer – London School of Economics and Political Science, United Kingdom
Tanner Regan
The Geography of Social Connectedness and Knowledge Flows in the United States: New Evidence from Patent Citations
Sanna Ojanperä – University of Oxford, United Kingdom
Mark Graham
The Networked Nature of the Sub-Saharan African Knowledge Economy

Social Capital, Institutions and Innovation

Room: Confidence
Chair: Kwadwo Atta-Owusu – University of Stavanger, Norway
Thore Sören Bischoff – ifh Göttingen, Germany Institutional embeddedness of knowledge exchange for radical innovations19568
Susanne Gretzinger – University of Southern Denmark, Denmark
Birgit Leick
Simon Fietze<br
/>
Robert Hassink
Jane Petersen
Stakeholder Participation and Emerging Brokerage: Lesson learnt from 10 Cases in the Danish – German Border Region
Jesús Peiró-Palomino – University Jaume I, Spain
Francesco Perugini
Donato Iacobucci
Innovation intensity in the Italian provinces. The role of institutional quality
Jana Schmutzler – Universidad del Norte, Colombia
Jaider Vega-Jurado
Patricia Marquez
Trusting neighbors? The influence of regional generalized trust on firm’s innovation activities
Jonathan Muringani – University of Stavanger, Norway
Rune Dahl Fitjar
Andrés Rodríguez-Pose
Bonding and bridging social capital, and economic growth? New evidence from European regions

Migration, Globalisation and the Knowledge Economy III

Room: Share 2
Chair: Marte Solheim – University of Stavanger Business School, Norway
Andrea Morrison – Bocconi University, Italy
Jaap Oomen
High-skilled migration and regional diversification: evidence from European countries
Ryan Hynes – University College Dublin, Ireland
Bernardo Buarque
Ronald Davies
Dieter Kogler
My Kind of Town: The effect of regional specialization on inventor migration
Massimiliano Coda Zabetta – University of Bordeaux, France
Francesco Lissoni
Ernest Miguelez
Foreign executives and R&D staff, and the internationalization of capital flows: firm evidence
Valentina Di Iasio – Università degli Studi dell’Insubria, Italy
Ernest Miguelez
Go West and Transform back home: knowledge remittances, relatedness and the direction of technical change

The Geography of Resilience in Europe II

Room: Share 1
Chair: Bogdan-Constantin Ibanescu – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Domingos Santos – Polytechnic Institute of Castelo Branco & CICS:NOVA – Interdisciplinary Centre of Social Sciences, Portugal Victim of its own success? Resilience in small peripheral territories
Bogdan-Constantin Ibanescu – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Gabriela Carmen Pascariu
The role of innovation in building tourism resilience
Peter Nijkamp – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Ramona Ţigănaşu
Karima Kourtit
Government capacity in managing change and innovation in public sector: a dynamic analysis

Trademarks in Space II

Room: Opportunity
Chair: Dieter Kogler – University College Dublin, Ireland
Changjun Lee – Hanyang University, Korea, Republic of Dieter Kogler Linking Knowledge Production to Commercialization Activities: A Regional Analysis of the Effect Patents and Trademarks have on Economic Growth
Huaqing Ran – Chengdu College of Arts and Sciences, ISCTE Businesses School, Lisbon, Portugal, China
Yangao Xiao
Sandro Mendonça
Kaiyue Kang
The link between trademark portfolios and enterprise competitiveness: The perspective of coastal and inland city-region development
Carolina Castaldi – Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Marcel Seip
Meindert Flikkema
Ard-Peter de Man
Unrelated variety and regional economic resilience: the role of technological and market capabilities
Patricio Sáiz – Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain Trademarks, Regions, and Markets. Origins and Evolution of the National Trademark System in Spain (1850?1920)

Meet the Editors II

Room: Energy Hall 1
Chair: Magnus Klofsten – Linköping University, Sweden
Martin Andersson – University of Blekinge – CIRCLE, University of Lund, Sweden Annals of Regional Science
Francesco Quatraro – University of Torino, Italy Spatial Economic Analysis
Andrés Rodríguez-Pose – London School of Economics, United Kingdom Economic Geography and Journal of Geographical Systems
Stig-Erik Jakobsen – Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway European Planning Studies

PARTNERS

  • POLISS
  • Bocconi University
×
The deadline for submissions of papers to be presented at GEOINNO2022 has now passed.